Annual
Conference
October 2-4, 2002
About the Conference
Call
for Papers
Conference at a Glance
Conference Sessions
Duluth Visitor Info.
Entertainment
Exhibitor Information
General Information
Highlights
Hotel Information
Online Registration
Preliminary Program PDF
Registration Form PDF
Workshops
|
|
12th
Annual Conference & Workshops
Conference
Sessions
Thursday Conference Program
7:30 a.m. Conference Registration and Materials Pick-Up
8:30 a.m. Opening Plenary Session
-
John Monson USDA-Farm Service Agency - Promoting Partnerships to Improve Homeland Security
-
Paul Olson, Minnesota DNR - Mapping Ground Zero: Partnerships in Action
10:00 a.m. Break
- Edmund Fitzgerald Exhibit Hall Opens and Poster Display Begins
10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions
Session A - Statewide Issues
-
Panel: Minnesota's I-Plan: A Roadmap for Minnesota's Spatial Data
Infrastructure~ David Arbeit, LMIC;Will Craig, Center for Urban and Regional Affairs; Jay Wittstock, Wright County; Hank Garie, New Jersey
Office of Information Technology and others
Session B - Water Resources
-
Aquatic Vegetation Surveys Using High Resolution IKONOS Imagery~
Leif G.
Olmanson, Marvin E. Bauer, Patrick L. Brezonik University of Minnesota
-
Integrating Wetland Mitigation Site Planning and Management with GIS~
Dan Schmidt
and Sarah Emery, HDR Inc., Benjamin J. Timerson, MNDOT
-
Mapping and Measuring Marsh Water Tables and Lake Sediment Deltas~
David
Bauer, Ramsey SWCD, Terry Noonan, Ramsey County Public Works, Curtis Pratt, Ramsey County Public Works
Session C - Land Use Planning
-
GIS Modeling in Land Use Planning~ Lonnie Meinke, Winona County
-
GIS for Current Planning, Camp Ripley Encroachment~
Robert Bixby, St. Cloud State University
-
Software for Land Use Management: Modelling with GIS~
Sodeinde Olalekan Rasheed, UNILAG, Nigeria
Session D - Data Development
-
Handheld GIS: Dakota County's Research Into Solutions and Applications~
Joe Sapeltal, Dakota County
-
High Resolution DEM for Saint Paul~
Jeffrey L. Grosso, Saint Paul Public Works, Salah Ezzaoudi, Waggoner Engineering, Inc.
-
Breaking the GIS Data Bottleneck: Advancements in Field Data Collection~
Steven H. Gilkey, GEOSPAN Corporation
Session E - Remote Sensing
-
Detecting Oak Wilt in Eagan, Minnesota, Using High-Resolution Satellite
Imagery~ Marvin Bauer, University of Minnesota
-
Limitations and Applications of Digital Orthophotography~
Mark Steward, Ayres Associates
-
Estimation and Mapping of Impervious Surface Area with High Resolution
Satellite Imagery~ Nathan Heinert and Marvin Bauer, University of Minnesota
Product Demonstrations
-
What's New from the Trimble Mapping/GIS Division~
Chad Hall, Trimble Field Solutions Division
-
PMC's Web GIS Services Utilizing the Internet and ArcIMS~
Matt Boeck,
PMC, ProMap Corporation
-
CCGIS - City & County GIS~ Richard Bunten and Kevin Morrissey,
Pro-West & Associates, Inc.
-
Color Imagery of the Seven County Twin Cities Metropolitan Area~
Art Wolfe, Custom Image and Cartography
Noon Awards Luncheon
1:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
Session F - Statewide Issues
-
Panel: Digital Elevation Model (DEM) and Floodplain Mapping~
Ogbazghi "Obi" Sium; Minnesota DNR, Dave Gorg, Mn/DOT; Mike Leegard, Mn/DOT
-
Panel: The Digital Imagery I-Plan~ Ron Wencl, USGS, Dan Hockert USDA Farm Service
Agency, and
Bill Befort, MNDNR
Session G - Forest Management
-
Utilizing GIS for Mapping Reforestation of an Agricultural Landscape,
1939-1993, in Coon Creek Watershed, Wisconsin~ Martha Kelty Roldan, Saint Mary's University
-
Quantifying the Effects of Spatial Resolution and Aggregation on GIS
Representation of Forest Landscape Patterns~ Ryan W. Kirk and Paul V. Bolstad, Saint Mary's University
-
New Technologies in Operational Forest Mapping~
D. Samuel Rajasekhar, Minnesota DNR
Session H - Parcel Mapping
-
Weighing the Costs and Benefits of Parcel Mapping~
Annette Theroux and Lisa Schaefer, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.
-
A Statewide Parcel Map Inventory~ Jay Krafthefer, Mn/DOT, William J.
Craig, CURA, Annette Theroux, Pro-West & Associates, Inc
-
Multi-Jurisdictional Parcel Map Maintenance~
Mark Sloan and Carol Wickenheiser, Clay County
Session I - Data Design & Implementation
-
Panel: Issues in the Design and Implementation of Data Access
Mechanisms~ Dan Falbo, ESRI, Randall Johnson, MetroGIS, Hank Garie, New Jersey Office of Information Technology, David Arbeit, LMIC, Alan
Hobscheid, Cook County, Illinois and others
Session J - Remote Sensing / Photogrammetry
-
Multi-Source Remote Sensing Data Mining~
Ranga R.Vatsavai and Thomas E. Burk, University of Minnesota
-
The use of Landsat Imagery for the Development of a Water Quality Atlas of
Minnesota's 10,000 Lakes~ Leif Olmanson Marvin
E. Bauer, Patrick L. Brezonik
University of Minnesota
-
Extending High Resolution Satellite Imagery to City-Scale GIS Applications~
Kali Sawaya, Leif Olmanson, and Marvin Bauer, University of Minnesota,
Tami Maddio, City of Eagan
Project Demonstrations
-
Wireless Map Service on the Palm~ Matt McGuire, University of Minnesota
-
Pipeline Mapping - Developing a Custom ArcGIS~
Barry Drazkowski, St. Mary's University
-
Creating a County Plat Book using GIS~
Jerry Happel, PlanSight LLC , Denny Kron, Scott Marlin, Stearns
County
3:00 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
Session K - Data Sharing
Session L - Soils and Geology
-
Panel: Digital Soil Information for Minnesota: A Status Update~
Don Yaeger, LMIC, and others
-
Evolution in the Design and Management of Geological and Resource Data~
Renee Johnson and Jonathan B. Ellingson, Minnesota DNR
Session M - Local Government
-
Dakota County GIS's Role in Preparing for Emergency Situations~
Todd Lusk, Dakota County
-
GIS Staff Sharing for Municipal Governments~
Laura Wendt, PlanSight, LLC
-
Rural County GIS Solutions: Addressing, New "DOQs," and Snowplow
Routing~ Linda Tomaselli, GIS Research and Development Consultants
Session N - Internet Solutions
-
Minnesota Watersheds Online: Building an Interactive Mapping Website~
Marcelle Caturia, University of Minnesota
-
Web Mapping and the Red River Basin Decision Information Network~
Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering, Inc.
-
Building an Online Public Information Site~
Galen Neste, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.
Session O - Public Safety
-
Solving Complex Problems with GIS and Meteorological Data~
Ronald J. Sznaider, Meteorlogix
-
From Data Capture to Spatial Analysis: Firewise~
Tom Eiber and Dave Schuller, Minnesota DNR, Sara Damon, Stillwater High School
-
Dakota County CJIIN: Crime Analysis and GIS Integration~
Mary Hagerman, Dakota County
Project Demonstrations
-
Integrating GIS with Document Imaging and Retrieving~
Blake Crandall, City of Savage
-
Address Geocoding Made Easier~ Kent Tupper, Dakota County
-
Planning Places with GIS~ Jeffrey M. Bloomquist and Aaron Buffington,
Minnesota Planning
5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Vendors Reception and Poster Session
Prize Drawings (must be present to win); Complimentary Hors d'oeuvres
and Cash Bar
Friday Conference Program
7:30 a.m. Conference Registration and Materials Pick-Up
8:00 a.m. Edmund Fitzgerald Exhibit Hall Opens
8:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions
Session P - Census Issues
-
TIGER Modernization in the State of Minnesota~
Wes Flack, U.S. Census Bureau
-
American Indian Geography: Standardization of Definitions and
Boundaries~ Vince Osier, U.S. Census Bureau
-
A Web-based Boundary and Annexation Survey~
Dorothy Stroz, U.S. Census Bureau
Session Q - Urban Landscape
-
Panel: Guiding Smart Growth in Exurban Landscapes Through the Design
of a Green Infrastructure Framework~ David G. Pitt, Josh Kinney, Katherine Thering,
Douglas VanValkenburg, University of Minnesota
-
Analysis of Landscape Changes in the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area using
Landsat Change Classifications and Landscape Metrics~ Karin van Ewijk and Marvin Bauer, University of Minnesota
Session R - Cadastral Data and Property Assessment
-
Panel: Cadastral Data and Property Assessment: Case Studies and
Observations~ Dan Falbo, ESRI, Denny Kron, Stearns County; Mary Durward, St. Louis County; Alan Hobscheid and Kevin Burden, Cook
County, Illinois; David Brandt, Washington County
Session S - Facilities Management
-
Data Collection for a Utilities GIS~
John F. Erickson, Ayres Associates
-
Hydraulic Infrastructure Predictive Model~
Thomas Martin, Mn/DOT
-
Urban Stormwater Modeling Using GIS~
Richard Gleason, HDR Engineering Inc. and Matt Moore, South Washington Watershed District
Session T - Management Strategies
-
Developing Better Communication and Public Trust Regarding Airport
Noise with Internet GIS~ Mark Kill, Metropolitan Airports Commission
-
Improving Data Accessibility Using a Relational Database: Implications for
the Management of Large Datasets~ Joe Gilbert and Mark Packard, Summit Envirosolutions
-
GIS in Mn/DOT~ Mike Barnes, Mn/DOT
Product Demonstrations
-
The Future of Public Works Management~
Damon Dougherty, Intergraph Mapping & GIS Solution
-
GPS Innovation and New Products from Leica Geosystems~
Andrew Plackner, Leica Geosystems and Stephen Nicholson, Kunde Co., Inc.
10:00 a.m. Break
10:30 am Concurrent Sessions
Session U - Outreach
-
Panel: Conversation on Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium Outreach/Education
Activities~ Susanna McMaster, University of Minnesota, Banette Kritzky, Mn/DOT, Joella Givens, Mn/DOT, and Theresa Foster, Howard R. Green
-
GIS Certification and Ethics~ Will Craig, Center for Urban & Regional
Affairs
Session V - Conservation
-
Assessing Significant Natural Resource Areas in the Twin Cities~
Bart Richardson and Siobhan Boylan, Minnesota DNR
-
GIS for National Wildlife Refuge Conservation Planning~
Karen V. Walker, Paul V. Bolstad, John H. Schomaker Thomas E. Burk,
University of Minnesota
-
The Use of GIS and the Internet in Nepal's Community-based Tiger
Conservation Project~ Pericles S. Nacionales, Bhim Gurung, Mahendra
Shrestha and James L. David Smith, University of Minnesota
Session W - Data Sharing and Distribution
-
The National Map Mapping Partnership Offices, A New Operating Model
for the U.S. Geological Survey's National Mapping Program~ Kari Craun, U.S. Geological Survey
-
The MetroGIS DataFinder Café: A New Tool for Custom Data Sharing~
Mark Kotz and Alison Slaats, Metropolitan Council
-
Building Geospatial Data Hub of Southern Minnesota~
Jiyeong Lee, Mankato State University
Session X - Data Collection
-
Panel: Custom Field Data Acquisition for Electrical Distribution Systems~
Tony Wright and Steve Bruggeman, Maier Engineering, Inc., Sean Solberg, MiniMax Software Corporation
-
Data Management with GIS for Electric Utilities~
Joe Buttweiler and Eric Potvin, United Services Group/Great River Energy
Session Y - Community GIS
-
GIS and Community Organizations: The Minneapolis Neighborhood
Information System Project~ Jeff Matson, Minneapolis Neighborhood Information System and Elena Gaarder, Powderhorn Park Neighborhood
Association
-
The National Historical Geographic Information System Project~
Robert McMaster and Mark Lindberg, University of Minnesota
-
GIS for Schools: The Minnesota Environmental Atlas~
Jim Ramstrom and Ken Pekarek, LMIC
Project Demonstrations
-
Rural County GIS Solutions: Snowplow Routing and Route Map Updating~
Linda Tomaselli, GIS Research and Development Consultants
-
Demonstration of Minnesota Watersheds Online Interactive Mapping
Website~ Marcelle Caturia, University of Minnesota
-
Creating a Police Incident Mapping Application with ArcView~
Keith Anderson and Ben Verbick, LOGIS
11:00 a.m. Edmund Fitzgerald Exhibit Hall Closes
Noon Closing Luncheon
1:30 p.m. Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium Business Meeting and Year End
Review
2:00 p.m. Prize Drawings (must be present to win)
Adjournment
|